Privacy Policy

Cookie and Privacy

Introduction

Marlou Property.co.uk is owned and operated by Marlou Property Limited who are registered in England and Wales with company number 09359075. Our registered office is 50a London Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 2AD.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refers to Marlou Property Limited, “website” refers to the website marlouproperty.co.uk, “personal data” refers to the definition found in the Data Protection Act 1998 and “you”, “your” “customer” and “landlord” shall refer to you, the user of this this website.  Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

By using or accessing this website, whether as a registered or non-registered guest, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Marlou Property Limited in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your use of this Website is at all times subject to this Privacy Policy, which forms a legally binding contract between Marlou Property Limited and you, and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services available from this website and any of its current or future sub-domains. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be displayed on this website. Your continued use of this website following such changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such amended Privacy Policy. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using this website.

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and abide by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and protect any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website and what your rights are in relation to that information.

We only collect personal data from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data if you do not want us to collect it.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

The information we collect is for administration and contact purposes in connection with contributions you may wish to make to the site such as property you wish to advertise or your use of certain site features such as newsletter subscriptions.

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including

Personal Data) for the purpose of providing you with our services and ancillary services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):-

·         personalising your visits to this website and developing the design and style of this website to improve our services to you

·         contacting you via by any of the following methods, but not limited to: e-mail, telephone, SMS text message and post with information relating to the services provided by us and how they may benefit you

·         to inform you about the latest changes to this website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting

·         communication (and personalising such communication) with you from Marlou Property Limited and from other reputable and trustworthy third parties, including any third parties offering products or services through this website

·         those of Marlou Property Limited’s essential services that we subcontract to third party providers to inform you if you have been successful in any competitions or promotions that we may run from time to time

·         compiling customer reviews; for market research purposes

·         to prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on this website;

·         to enable third parties to carry out statistical analysis, technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf including determining behavioural preferences to manage online advertising; for strategic development

·         for any purpose required by law or regulation

·         for accounting purposes.

We will not sell, rent or share your personal information with third parties without your prior consent, unless it is specifically stated otherwise or if the law allows or requires it. We may give information about you within the European Economic Area to companies using our website, where you have enquired about their services or products. We may, in the event that Marlou Property Limited sell or buy any business or assets, disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets. We may, in the event that Marlou Property Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, transfer personal data held by Marlou Property Limited about its customers as one of the transferred assets.

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure your information is only passed to responsible third parties, however we are not responsible for any breach of security, nor the actions of any third parties who receive the information.

Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies & practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site they read the privacy statements of these third party sites. These privacy statements apply solely to these third party websites and not this website.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists by emailing “unsubscribe” to info@marlouproperty.co.uk

You are entitled to access any and all personal data that we hold about you however there may be a small fee, of no more than £10, for us to fulfil any requests to do so.

Cookies

To comply with EU legislation that was introduced in May 2012, this section documents how this website might collect information as you browse and use it to provide a tailored service to improve your online experience.

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Marlouproperty.co.uk uses cookies to track user traffic patterns

You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this website. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalised features enjoyed by other visitors to our website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.